Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Policy

Impressions Furniture Gallery (“Impressions”, “us” or “we”) is covered by the National Privacy Principles, (“the NPP’s”), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). To comply with our obligations under the NPPs we have a Privacy Policy, which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy by contacting:

The Privacy Officer
Impressions Furniture
20 Watt Link
Forrestdale WA 6112
Phone 61 8 6377 7223
Email info@impressionsfurniture.com.au

Privacy and Confidentiality
We recognise the importance of confidentiality in our daily commercial undertakings. Our privacy policy deals with your right to privacy and is independent of our contractual and ethical obligations.

Secure Transactions
We use PayPal and Stripe to provide secure conditions to authorise online credit card purchases. Confidential information including card details collected for the purposes of online credit card transactions are encrypted using industry standard SSL or TLS encryption technology. Card details are not stored by Impressions Furniture.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This includes ensuring that the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collection and is protected from unauthorised access or disclosure.
 

Privacy Policy

For the attention of individuals whose personal information may be collected by this organisation.

Purpose of the policy
Impressions is covered by the terms of the Privacy Act and has implemented procedures to meet its obligations under the legislation. This policy sets out how we will meet the requirements of the Act.

The personal information that Impressions collects
Throughout the course of our business activities we collect some or all of the following personal information from people such as employees, job applicants, contractors, suppliers and clients:

  • Your name
  • Date of birth (employees)
  • Address / telephone / email address
  • Occupation
  • Career history (employees)
  • Career plans (employees)
  • References (employees)
  • Results of pre-engagement medical tests (employees)
  • Results of aptitude and other tests (employees)
  • Banking, financial and credit card details where necessary
  • Emergency contact details (employees only - e.g. next of kin)
  • Notes relating to telephone calls we have with you
  • A photo or video surveillance recording if you are physically present in any of our stores or our warehouse.

Why we collect it?
We collect, use and disclose the information in accordance with our Collection Statement.

Access to your personal information
Impressions provides access to the personal information that we hold about you.  Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please see contact details at the beginning of this Statement.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please see contact details at the beginning of this Statement. Complaints will be handled under our Privacy Complaints Policy.

Storage
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. Job applications and resumes received from unsuccessful job applicants will be placed in security bins and destroyed in due course.

Contracted Out DataStorage and Processing
We do not currently contract out data storage or processing functions. In the event that we do contract out this function we will take measures to protect the information by ensuring the contractor has suitable privacy protection measures in place.

Legal reasons why we collect the personal information
We collect the information in order to efficiently undertake our business function and to comply with our legal obligations in relating to reporting and auditing. Personal information is not used for any purpose unrelated to our business function.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information
You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the requested personal information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services.

Your visit to our website
We may collect and store information about visits to our website. No personal information is collected. This information helps us to make the site more useful for all visitors to our website.
 

Collection Statement

The personal information is collected by Impressions Furniture Gallery and is stored at its retail store at 475 Scarborough Beach Road Osborne Park and at its administration and warehouse premises at 20 Watt Link Forrestdale in Western Australia.

Use and disclosure
Personal information is used by us for business related purposes only. Information may be disclosed to our insurer/s, contractors and suppliers in order for us to efficiently and effectively carry out our business function. Personal information relating to applications for employment may be disclosed to medical practitioners, human resource consultants and previous employers for the purposes of recruitment and selection.

Other personal information is collected for the purpose of:

  • Selling our products to you
  • Selling our services to you
  • Processing payments
  • Tendering for works and services

Legal reasons why we collect the personal information
We collect the information in order to carry out our business function and to comply with our legal obligations.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information
You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with the personal information sought we may not be able to provide you with our products and services or process your payment in a particular way or, where relevant, provide employment or business opportunities.

Access
You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you. If you require access to your personal information please see contact details at the beginning of this Statement.

Sources of information
Where possible we will collect the information directly from our clients, contractors and suppliers. If the personal information about an individual was collected not from the individual but from another party, we will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the Collection and provide to them a copy of our Collection Statement.
 

Access Policy

This policy is directed to those individuals whose personal information is held by our organisation.

Purpose
The purpose of this Policy is to set out how Impressions will provide access to your personal information. The Policy is part of our Privacy Policy and our desire to provide for, maintain and give effect to your right to privacy.

Overriding principles
At all times the conduct under this Policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • All requests for access will be treated seriously
  • All requests will be dealt with promptly
  • All requests will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • Your request to access your personal information will not affect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and Impressions.

Form of Access
We will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies or print outs of the personal information that we hold about you.

You can make your request in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Impressions Furniture
20 Watt Link
Forrestdale WA 6112

To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When will Access be denied?
Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information;
    or
  • any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out under the Privacy Act.

Where possible, we will favour providing access. In some circumstances we may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record or by using an appropriate ‘intermediary’.

Where there is a dispute about the right or forms of access these will be dealt with in accordance with the Impressions Privacy Policy Grievance Policy.

Time
We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. In cases where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume of information or retrieval of archival data, we will provide information within 14 days.
 

Privacy Complaint Handling for Individual Customers

Impressions recognises the importance of privacy to the organisation, its customers and other stakeholders. As such we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of our organisations:

  • Legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988
  • Ethical and business obligations
  • Service to you

We place a high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints dealing about privacy that you may have.

Overriding principles
At all times the conduct under this policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • All complaints will be treated seriously
  • All complaints will be dealt with promptly
  • All complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • The privacy complaint will not affect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between this organisation and you.

Who may complain under this policy?
If you have provided us with personal information you have a right to make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

What is a privacy complaint?
A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • How personal information is collected
  • How personal information is stored
  • How this information is used or disclosed
  • How access is provided.

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?
Impressions will seek to resolve grievances at the local level if possible. If you have a complaint about privacy please see the contact details at the beginning of this Statement.

All complaints will be logged on a database/complaints register.

Impressions Privacy Policy Grievance Procedure
The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within 28 days.

Once the complaint has been made, the point of contact can then resolve the matter in a number of ways:

  • Request further information and investigation: Your initial contact may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable the contact to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  • The complaint may be investigated: We will endeavour to do so as soon as possible. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  • Discuss options:  We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with your contact.  The contact could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.
  • Resolution: You will be informed of the outcome and the reasons for the decision.  If this does not resolve the complaint, the matter will be referred to a mutually agreed intermediary.
  • If after the above steps have been followed you are still dissatisfied with the outcome you may refer the complaint to the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records
We will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints
Generally we are unable to deal with anonymous complaints as we are unable to investigate properly and follow-up such complaints. We will note any issues raised and try and resolve them appropriately.

Information
For any further information about this policy please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Impressions Furniture
20 Watt Link
Forrestdale WA 6112
Phone 61 8 6377 7223
Email info@impressionsfurniture.com.au

Finally
We may make changes to the Impressions Furniture Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our web site. This Privacy Policy was last amended in June 2017.

 

Sign up for exclusive benefits